WB Finance and Ly Hour Pay Pro Sign MOU Allowing Easy Loan Repayment for WB Finance’s Customers
Phnom Penh, 03 August 2020 – WB Finance, one of the leading Microfinance Deposit-taking institutions in Cambodia, and Ly Hour Pay Pro Plc., (Ly Hour Veluy), one of the top payment service providers, officially signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), outlining a new partnership agreement which allows WB Finance’s customers to pay their loan conveniently through Ly Hour’s agents.
WB Finance’s customers can now repay their loans quickly through the nearest Ly Hour Veluy’s agents across Cambodia free of charge.
WB Finance is committed to making financial services easily accessible for our customers by providing various options and gateways to perform their financial transactions and meet their needs. The partnership extended another convenient and secure channel of loan repayment for WB Finance’s customers, on top of various means of paying back the loans through our 136 branches nationwide, our Mobile Banking and more. We pretty much looking forwards to working closely with Ly hour Pay Pro in providing best possible financial services to our customers, while exploring potential partnership opportunities together in the future. Said Mr. Sun Kyu KIM, CEO of WB Finance
“Ly Hour Pay Pro, known as Ly Hour Veluy is a big fin-tech company which was officially established in 20th, Jan, 2016 with a clear and strong vision to improve Cambodian living standard by providing un-bank financial services such as Money Transfer, Cash in, Cash out, bill payment, phone top-up, Payroll, National Social Security Fund (NSSF) payment and many other services with competitive service charge. We aim to get 10,000 agents nationwide within the year of 2021. Moreover, we are planning to launch another platform called Ly Hour APP which will give our customers and users more options and convenience accessing to our services using their own mobile phone. With all these plans and missions, we hope that our Ly hour Pay Pro and WB finance will find more opportunities to be in corporation, which will offer our customers more economical choice and convenience.” Said H.E Ly Sopheap, Chairman of Ly Hour Pay Pro
In celebration to this partnership launch, WB Finance’s customers who make loan repayment through Ly Hour’s agents will be entitled to the lucky draw program for the chance to win amazing prizes from August to October 2020.
About WB Finance
WB Finance is one of the largest microfinance deposit-taking institutions in Cambodia operating in 25 cities and provinces through 136 branches nationwide. It is wholly owned by Woori Bank, one of the top banks in South Korea. WB Finance has a long history in serving Cambodian communities for more than 20 years with its wide range of financial products and services such as deposit, loan, domestic and international fund transfer, mobile banking, bill payment, and ATM. As of June 2020, total Asset of US$ 612.98 Million, total loan portfolio of US$ 506.31 Million were presented.
About Ly Hour Pay Pro Plc.
LY HOUR PAY PRO PLC is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Ly Hour Group, which has Oknha Ly Hour, President. In 2015, he was awarded the International “ISQ” Quality and Leadership Award from Geneva, Switzerland and the “BEST ENTERPRISE” Award from the UK. LY HOUR PAY PRO PLC., under the trademark “Ly Hour Veluy”, received a license from the National Bank of Cambodia No. 20-01-16 on January 20, 2016, to provide money transfer, Cash in & Cash out, Pay roll, Bill payment, and other payment services. Ly Hour Veluy is a leading company of payment services to serve our customers with double secure and trust-worthy with agencies nationwide in Cambodia.