WB Finance, a family member of Woori Bank, has made sponsorship to Ms. Sruong Pheavy, the Cambodian-born world ranking billiard player, aiming to encourage women athlete, and support her dreams to become the world’s best player and the hopes that she can play for her country, Cambodia.
WB Finance has recently received additional US$ 100 Million capital injected from its sole shareowner, Woori Bank, one of the leading commercial banks in South Korea, increasing its registered capital
WB Finance, a Family Member of Woori Bank, Korea, has recently released its new generation Mobile Banking service “WB WON Mobile” introducing special functions.
WB Finance, a Family Member of Woori Bank, Korea, has donated US$ 50k to the Royal Government of Cambodia to purchase Covid-19 vaccine.
1 December, 2020
Dear valued customer, please be informed that WB Finance will set minimum ongoing balance of Hope Savings Account (HSA) used for loan settlement at new amount of KHR20,000/USD5/THB200 starting from December 07th, 2020 onward.
Phnom Penh 25 August 2020 - With good wills in contributing to the public services of the local Cambodia’s communities and encourage the commuters, WB Finance has installed big parasols in the traffic light cross conjunctions and along some of the main streets in Phnom Penh City, Cambodia.The 3-meter wide parasols are built with strong metal frame and firm foundations, which provide good shades during the day and coverage during the rainy season.
WB Finance, one of the leading Microfinance Deposit-taking institutions in Cambodia, and Ly Hour Pay Pro Plc., (Ly Hour Veluy), one of the top payment service providers, officially signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), outlining a new partnership agreement which allows WB Finance’s customers to pay their loan conveniently through Ly Hour’s agents.
“Loans from WB Finance not only help increase my business productivity but also build prestige to my family. Now my neighbors look at me as a successful business owner, and I myself also share that sort of feeling.” She excitedly declared.