Phnom Penh 25 August 2020 - With good wills in contributing to the public services of the local Cambodia’s communities and encourage the commuters, WB Finance has installed big parasols in the traffic light cross conjunctions and along some of the main streets in Phnom Penh City, Cambodia.The 3-meter wide parasols are built with strong metal frame and firm foundations, which provide good shades during the day and coverage during the rainy season.
WB Finance, one of the leading Microfinance Deposit-taking institutions in Cambodia, and Ly Hour Pay Pro Plc., (Ly Hour Veluy), one of the top payment service providers, officially signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), outlining a new partnership agreement which allows WB Finance’s customers to pay their loan conveniently through Ly Hour’s agents.
“Loans from WB Finance not only help increase my business productivity but also build prestige to my family. Now my neighbors look at me as a successful business owner, and I myself also share that sort of feeling.” She excitedly declared.
“With WB Finance’s loans I can run more and bigger construction projects, while my workforce has increased from 30 to 200 workers to serve my big projects of Borey constructions.” Said Mr. Mao Sokhoun
“During my hardship in 2008, many financial institutions rejected my loan request. However, WB Finance has given me a chance by approving my first loan of KHR500,000 (USD125). After a few loan cycles, several financial institutions have approached me for refinancing. It would be shameful if I did it, wouldn’t it? Let me tell you my next loan will also be with WB Finance.” She proudly proclaimed.
“My first loan from WB Finance helped me start up my livestock, my second loan helped renovate my wooden house, and my third loan helped increase the number of livestock in my farm. Just a couple of my cows can earn me between KHR13 million to KHR14 million (USD2,350 – 3,500) per year. Could you guess how many cows do I have now, regardless my hundreds of chickens?” She confidently admitted.
WB Finance, one of the largest deposit-taking microfinance institutions in Cambodia and a family member of Woori Bank, has contributed US$ 10,000 to the Ministry of Health of Cambodia to fight against COVID-19.
WB Finance, is one of the largest deposit microfinance institutions with 136 branch networks in all cities and provinces of Cambodia and is a family member of Woori Bank, a leading commercial bank in Korea, has been awarded Gold certificate in recognition of the timely tax declaration and exemplary compliance with the tax obligations from the General Department of Taxation. WB Finance has worked very hard to follow the tax compliance in contributing to timely and accurate submission of documentation to the General Department of Taxation. WB Finance’s management and staff would like to express sincere appreciation to the General Taxation for providing a Gold Certificate of Tax compliance. WB Finance will continue our best to provide products and services to our customers with good practice of the highest professional standards and responsibilities in everything.