Believing that financial services alone are not the only tool for economic development and poverty alleviation, WB Finance adopts a synergistic approach to partner with development NGOs – minded institutions its strengths of delivering financial service along side the partners’ non-financial services. This approach leads to greater outreach and social impact, positioning WB Finance as a unique and highly competitive microfinance institution with a clear strategic intent for poverty alleviation.
Rural Lives Development Organization (RLDO) is set up to contribute the goal of the Royal Government of Cambodia to improve the rural health and sanitation with the specific vision of “ The Cambodian Country where each and every household lives in a clean and pure environment and accesses to improved sanitation facilities, healthy food and clean water”. In 2016, RLDO entered a collaborative partnership with WB Finance Cambodia that will work in Kandal, Kampong Speu, Takeo, Pre Veng, Kompong Cham, Siem Reap, Kompong Chhnang, and Kampong Thom with target loan from 300 to 500 loans per month. The partnership benefited to provide financial service clients who aim to buy and use the WASH Products such as Latrine. RLDO approach exploits the comparative advantages of every household in rural development to provide better quality product. rldohealth.org